Division Staff Contacts


Division of Biophysics, Biomedical Technology, and Computational Biosciences

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS biophysics, biomedical technology, and computational biosciences programs, please contact the program staff below.

Dorothy  Beckett, Ph.D.
Dorothy Beckett, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Beckett oversees the division's research programs in biomedical technology, bioinformatics and computational biology.

Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.
Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brazhnik oversees grants in the areas of computational modeling, mathematical biology, and biostatistics.​​​

Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.
Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krepkiy manages biomedical technology research resources and other technology development grants in spectroscopy and structural biology.

Christina  Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Christina Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Liu oversees grants in Biomedical Technology Development and Dissemination, National and Regional Resources, and technology development grants, as well as grants that support the development of imaging probes, imaging techniques, and bioanalytical technologies.


Peter Lyster, Ph.D.
Peter Lyster, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lyster oversees grants in the area of computational molecular biology.

Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biosciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran manages biomedical technology research resources and research and training grants in bioinformatics.

Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian manages research grants in the biophysical studies of the viral life-cycle and in biophysical studies of nucleic acids and nucleoprotein complexes.​​

Frank Shewmaker, Ph.D.
Frank Shewmaker, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Shewmaker oversees grants involving the biophysical studies of protein structure, function, assembly, and aggregation.


Fei Wang, Ph.D.
Fei Wang, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wang manages research projects and small business innovation research grants in biophysics of membranes and membrane proteins.


Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.
Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wu administers grant applications and awards for structural biology, in support of research resources and biomedical technology development.


Division of Data Integration, Modeling, and Analytics

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS data integration, modeling, and analytics, please contact the program staff below.

Richard Aragon, Ph.D.
Richard Aragon, Ph.D.
Director

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Aragon oversees the division, advising on the Institute's strategic planning activities, analyzing and evalutating its research and training programs, and serving as its legislative liaison.


David Bochner, Ph.D.
David Bochner, Ph.D.
Chief, Data Integration and Dissemination Branch

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Bochner oversees the integration of multiple types of data stemming from various sources and formatting/delivering these data for multiple uses and audiences.​​


Krystal Kelly,
Krystal Kelly
Executive Staff Assistant/Program Specialist

​Ms. Kelly serves as a primary point of contact for the division to address requests for information and meeting scheduling.​


Andrew Miklos, Ph.D.
Andrew Miklos, Ph.D.
Chief, Data Modeling and Analytics Branch

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Miklos manages the use of various analytic methods to generate quantitative data for program and process improvement and the development of better, more accurate predictive analytical models of program function.​


Division of Genetics and Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS genetics and molecular, cellular, and developmental biology programs, please contact the program staff below.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins oversees grants in the area of population genetics and evolution. He also co-manages grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms.​

Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ainsztein oversees grants in the areas of motor proteins, cytoskeletal filaments, and cellular signaling in growth.

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender oversees grants in the areas of RNA processing, mRNA metabolism and translational control, and regulatory RNAs. He also oversees predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics​.​

Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Blatch oversees research grants in the areas of protein processing and transport, membrane fusion, Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum.


Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown manages research grants in the area of protein synthesis. She also co-manages the NIH Pathway to Independence Award (K99/R00)​ postdoctoral training program.

Anthony Carter, Ph.D.
Anthony Carter, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Carter oversees grants in the areas of chromatin biology and epigenetics. He also co-manages grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms.


Bob  Coyne, Ph.D.
Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Coyne oversees grants in the areas of microbiome, biofilms, and quorum sensing, as well as grants focused on chromosome and nuclear structures. ​He also manages postdoctoral fellowship (F32) awards.

Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gaillard oversees grants focused on organismal response to environmental stressors, as well as with grants focused on endocytosis, lysosomes, and related organelles. She also co-manages the NIH Pathway to Independence Award (K99/R00)​ postdoctoral training program.

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees research grants in the areas of stem cell biology that are not focused on the germline or regeneration.

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart oversees grants focused on the mechanisms of cell division. He also co-manages the NIGMS (T32) Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)​.​


Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Hoodbhoy oversees research grants in the area of developmental genetics and signaling,  as well as germline stem cell biology. She also manages postdoctoral fellowship (F32) awards.

Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers oversees grants in the area of chromosomal and genome stability.​​ She also co-manages the NIGMS (T32) Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)​.

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich oversees grants in the area of the genetic basis of human biology and co-manages grants in the area of transcriptional mechanisms. She manages the Predoctoral MD/PhD or Other Dual-Doctoral Degree Fellowships for Students at Institutions Without NIH-Funded Institutional Predoctoral Dual-Degree Training Programs (F30).

Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Maskeri oversees research grants in the area of regulation of cell death pathways, autophagy and maintenance of cellular homeostasis. She also oversees grants in the areas of membrane biology and organelle biogenesis.


Andre  Phillips, Ph.D.
Andre Phillips, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Phillips oversees grants on gene regulatory networks (a set of genes, gene modifications or parts of genes, that interact in a coordinated manner with each other to control a specific cell function) and manages grants in the area of stem-cell based regeneration. He also oversees grants on cellular protein folding and degradation​.

Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Reddy oversees grants in the areas of DNA replication & repair. He also manages protein synthesis grants.

Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees research grants in the areas of the genetics of behavior and circadian biology, primarily in nonhuman research organisms.

Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Stepanek oversees research grants in the areas of membrane biology and organelle biogenesis.


Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu administers research grants on cell migration and adhesion along with cellular signaling in growth.

Division of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS pharmacology, physiology and biological chemistry programs, please contact the program staff below.

Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ansong oversees grants in the areas of trace metal homeostasis, bioenergetics, and redox reactions.​
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Aslan administers grants in the areas of biotechnology and chemical biology, as well as SBIR/STTR grants in the branch. He also oversees postdoctoral fellowships and serves in the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s Sponsored Programs Administration Development (SPAD) program.​​

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski oversees grants in the areas of enzyme catalysis and regulation, and intermediary metabolism. He also oversees postdoctoral fellowships and Pathway to Independence​ (K99/R00) awards in the division.

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond oversees research grants covering glycoscience, synthetic biology, and natural products. She also manages institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface

Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown oversees a portfolio of research project grants in synthetic methods and chemical catalysis. He also administers institutional predoctoral training grants in Biotechnology and individual predoctoral fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research.​

Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Chao oversees research grants in the areas of calcium signaling and compartmentalization, injury and critical illness, and adaptive immune cell mechanisms.​​ He also manages career development awards in injury and critical illness, and institutional predoctoral training grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian oversees research grants in protein and nucleic acid chemistry. He also administers institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Falcón-Morales oversees research grants in the area of multi-organ physiology. 

Martha Garcia, Ph.D.
Martha Garcia, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Garcia oversees grants in the areas of wound healing, drug biotransformation (including absorption, transport, distribution, metabolism, and excretion), as well as drug delivery strategies and determinants of drug kinetics. She also manages career development awards and institutional postdoctoral training grants in Clinical Pharmacology​.

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova oversees research grants in the area of anesthesiology and perioperative pain, and membrane channels. She also manages career development awards and institutional postdoctoral training grants in Anesthesiology​. ​

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri oversees research grants in cell surface receptors and their interactions, and​ intracellular mediators of signal transduction. She also manages institutional predoctoral training grants in the Pharmacological Sciences, as well as SBIR/STTR​ grants in the branch.​​ ​

Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Long oversees all research grants and activities in the Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry Division. 

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie oversees grants in the areas of ion channels, and membrane components. He also oversees institutional predoctoral training grants in Molecular Medicine​.​

Miljan Simonovic, Ph.D.
Miljan Simonovic, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Simonovic oversees grants in the areas of metallobiology and enzyme catalysis.​

Jiong  Yang, Ph.D.
Jiong Yang, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Yang oversees grants in the area of synthetic organic chemistry. He also manages postdoctoral fellowships.​

Xiaoli  Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao oversees grants in the areas of inflammation, innate immunity, and sepsis. She also oversees career development awards in sepsis, and institutional postdoctoral training grants in Injury and Critical Illness.​

Division of Training, Workforce Development, and Diversity

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS training, workforce development and diversity programs, please contact the program staff below.

TWD Staff

Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Blatch manages the Maximizing Access to Research Careers, Bridges to the Doctorate, and the Graduate Research Training Initiative for Student Enhancement (G-RISE) programs, predoctoral research training grants in the Biobehavioral Interface (T32), and the Research on Interventions grant portfolio. She also manages the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s Sponsored Programs Administration Development (SPAD) program, and co-manages the Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) initiative.​

Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown oversees grants in the Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC), and Initiative for Maximizing Student Development (IMSD) institutional research training programs, Individual Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research (F31), Modules for Enhancing Biomedical Research Workforce Training (R25), and a portfolio of predoctoral research training grants in Biotechnology (T32). He also co-manages the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN) research grants.​

Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown is lead program officer for the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s (DPC) Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) initiative and manages the DPC Dissemination and Translation Awards (DPC DaTA) program. She also manages the Research Initiative for Scientific Enhancement (RISE) and Postbaccalaureate Research Education Program (PREP) programs, and predoctoral research training grants in Cellular, Biochemical, and Molecular Sciences (T32).​

Edgardo Falcón-Morales, Ph.D.
Edgardo Falcón-Morales, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Falcón-Morales co-manages the Institutional Research and Academic Career Development Award (IRACDA) and the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s Dissemination and Translation Awards (DPC DaTA) programs. He is also a project coordinator for the Maximizing Opportunities for Scientific and Academic independent Careers (MOSAIC) program.  Dr. Falcón-Morales also is the director of the Postdoctoral Research Associate Training (PRAT) program.​

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training programs (i.e., Bridges to the Baccalaureate, U-RISE, MARC, PREP, Bridges to the Doctorate, G-RISE and IMSD), and the institutional components of the NIH Diversity Program Consortium (BUILD, DPC-DaTA and SPAD). He manages the MOSAIC K99/R00 and UE5, Undergraduate Research Initiative for Student Enhancement (U-RISE) programs, predoctoral research training grants in Biostatistics (T32), and grants on the Science of Science Policy in the biomedical research enterprise (SCISIPBIO).​

Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees postdoctoral programs for Research Training, Postdoctoral Fellowship and Career Development Programs, and manages the Research on Interventions grant portfolio. As part of the NIH Diversity Program Consortium, he manages the Coordination and Evaluation Center and the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN).​

Shiva Singh, Ph.D.
Shiva Singh, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch


Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Program Director

Biographical Sketch



Training Program Staff from other Divisions

The following program staff manage predoctoral and/or postdoctoral training programs and fellowships in TWD, but are assigned organizationally to other NIGMS divisions.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Cellular, Biochemical and Molecular Sciences.​

Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Aslan manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.


Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski manages K99/R00 Pathways to Independence awards and F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics.​

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond ​manages postdoctoral fellowship awards and institutional predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Chris Chao, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Chao manages K08 and K23 mentored career development awards​ in injury and critical illness.

Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Coyne manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics, molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Miles oversees predoctoral T32 training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker manages predoctoral T32 Molecular Biophysics training grants, postdoctoral fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Cell Biology and Biophysics.​

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program grants.​

Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Hoodbhoy manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics and molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova oversees research grants in the area of anesthesiology and perioperative pain. She also manages institutional postdoctoral training grants and career awards in anesthesiology. ​

Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program grants.​​

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri manages the predoctoral T32 training grants in Pharmacological Sciences and the TWD SBIR/STTR​ portfolio.​

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich manages the predoctoral T32 training grants in Molecular Medicine. She also manages the Predoctoral MD/PhD or Other Dual-Doctoral Degree F30 Fellowships for Students at Institutions Without NIH-Funded Institutional Predoctoral Dual-Degree Training Programs.​

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie manages predoctoral T32 grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.​

Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran oversees the predoctoral T32 training grants in Computational Biology, Bioinformatics and Biomedical Data Science, and postdoctoral F32 fellowships in Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology.​

Frank Shewmaker, Ph.D.
Frank Shewmaker, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Shewmaker​ manages postdoctoral F32 fellowships in Cell Biology.​

Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu manages Postdoctoral T32 programs in medical genetics and F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics and molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Jiong  Yang, Ph.D.
Jiong Yang, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Yang manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao manages K08 and K23 mentored career development awards in sepsis and innate immunity, and Postdoctoral T32 programs in injury and critical illness.​


Division for Research Capacity Building

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS capacity-building programs, please contact the program staff below.

Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Arora oversees the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) and STTR Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hubs for IDeA States, and manages grants for the INBRE, the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE)​, and STTR Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hubs programs.​

L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bernal oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 2 initiative and the Institutional Development Award (IDeA) co-funding program. He also manages COBRE and Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) grants.​


Sheila A. Caldwell, Ph.D.
Sheila A. Caldwell, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Caldwell oversees the Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) program, and manages grants for the NARCH, the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE​) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE​) programs.​

Behrous  Davani, Ph.D.
Behrous Davani, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Davani oversees the IDeA Entrepreneurship Development (​I-RED) ​program, and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE), IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE), Science Education Partnership Award (SEPA), and the Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) programs.

Crina Frincu, Ph.D.
Crina Frincu, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Frincu oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 3 initiative and manages grants for the COBRE and Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) programs.


Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gao oversees the Institutional Development Award Networks for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR) program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.​

Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnova oversees the Support for Research Excellence​ (SuRE) program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.​

Ming Lei, Ph.D.
Ming Lei, Ph.D.
Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lei oversees the Institutional Development Award (IDeA) and other research capacity-building programs, which include the Institutional Development Award (IDeA), Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) and Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) as well as the Science Education Partnerships Awards (SEPA).

Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Matukumalli manages grants for the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) and the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) programs.​

Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. McGuirl oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase I initiative and manages COBRE grants.​

Lumy Sawaki-Adams, M.D., Ph.D.
Lumy Sawaki-Adams, M.D., Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sawaki-Adams manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) pr​ogram, the Institutional Development Award Networks for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR​), and the Support for Research Excellence (SuRE) programs.​​​

Yang  Zhou, Ph.D.
Yang Zhou, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhou manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) programs.