Frequently Asked Questions About Administrative Supplements to Institutional Training Grants

Our institution has multiple schools and/or campuses, but the notice states that only one application will be accepted per institution. How do you define institution?

NIGMS will accept only one application per institution, typically defined by a unique entity identifier, such as DUNS and an NIH Institution Profile File (IPF) number.

Our programs are run from different campuses. Does one application per institution mean that we need to include the other campus?

If the grants were issued to the same institution (as defined above), PIs on different campuses need to cooperate with each other to devise an application that will be useful to all the programs.

Our institution has more than one eligible award; can we submit a combined supplement, or do we need to submit separately?

If the grants were issued to the same institution (as defined above), you need to cooperate with the application for a specific notice. Separate submissions from the same institution are not allowed.

Our institution has only one eligible award; can we apply?

Yes.

Our current project period is such that that the award is ineligible, but I just found out we will be renewed. Are we eligible to submit a supplement?

No, you are not eligible.

We have more than one eligible award. Should we submit our supplement for the grant with the latest end date?

An application attached to an award with a later end date is no more likely to be chosen for funding than one attached to an award with the earliest eligible end date.

Can we request up to $80K per year for each year remaining in the project period?

No. Funded applications will receive a one-time notice of award this July or August to support their project. No additional supplement awards will be issued in future years of the award.

We’d like to use the supplement funds to support additional trainees; is this acceptable?

No.

Can faculty not named as key personnel on the submitting grant receive support if they participate substantially in the proposed activities?

Yes.

We’re ready to upload our application to the eRA Commons. Where should the program plan be attached?

Include the Program Plan and any other required documentation as a PDF file using the “Add Other Attachments” function in the eRA Commons.

We’re ready to submit our application to Grants.gov using the SF424 form. Where should the program plan be attached?

The Program Plan should be uploaded as a PDF under the heading “Research Training Program Plan Attachments” at section 3, “Program Plan.”