Division Staff Contacts


Division of Biophysics, Biomedical Technology, and Computational Biosciences

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS biophysics, biomedical technology, and computational biosciences programs, please contact the program staff below.

Dorothy  Beckett, Ph.D.
Dorothy Beckett, Ph.D.
Division Director
Dr. Beckett oversees the division's research programs in biomedical technology, bioinformatics and computational biology.

Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.
Paul Brazhnik, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brazhnik oversees grants in the areas of computational modeling, mathematical biology, and biostatistics.​​​

Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.
Dmitriy Krepkiy, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krepkiy manages biomedical technology research resources and other technology development grants in spectroscopy and structural biology.

Christina  Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Christina Liu, Ph.D., P.E.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Liu oversees grants in Biomedical Technology Development and Dissemination, National and Regional Resources, and technology development grants, as well as grants that support the development of imaging probes, imaging techniques, and bioanalytical technologies.


Peter Lyster, Ph.D.
Peter Lyster, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lyster is currently on detail with the Networking and Information Technology Research and Development Program.

Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Bioinformatics and Computational Biosciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran manages biomedical technology research resources and research and training grants in bioinformatics.

Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Biophysics Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian manages research grants in the biophysical studies of the viral life-cycle and in biophysical studies of nucleic acids and nucleoprotein complexes.​​

Paul Sammak, Ph.D.
Paul Sammak, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sammak manages biomedical technology research resources, technology development grants, and grants that develop cellular imaging technologies.​

Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.
Mary Ann Wu, Ph.D.
Biomedical Technology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Wu administers grant applications and awards for structural biology, in support of research resources and biomedical technology development.


Division of Genetics and Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS genetics and molecular, cellular, and developmental biology programs, please contact the program staff below.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins oversees grants in the areas of transcriptional mechanisms, mRNA metabolism and translational control.​

Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Alexandra Ainsztein, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ainsztein oversees grants in the areas of protein processing and transport, membrane fusion, the Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum, motor proteins, cytoskeletal filaments, and intracellular transport.

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender oversees grants in the areas of RNA processing, mRNA metabolism and translational control, and regulatory RNAs. He also oversees predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics​.​

Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown oversees the Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) Initiative, Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research, the Research Initiative for Scientific Enhancement (RISE), and Postbaccalaureate Research Education Program (PREP) ​programs and manages research grants in the area of protein synthesis.

Anthony Carter, Ph.D.
Anthony Carter, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Carter is a program director in the NIGMS Division of Genetics and Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology with specialization in the areas of chromatin biology and epigenetics.


Bob  Coyne, Ph.D.
Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Coyne oversees grants in the areas of microbiome, biofilms, and quorum sensing. ​He also manages postdoctoral fellowship awards.

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker oversees grants in the areas of membrane biology and organelle biogenesis. She also administers grants in the Division of Biophysics, Biomedical Technology, and Computational Biology dealing with cryo-electron microscopy and other approaches.

Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Shawn Drew Gaillard, Ph.D.
Developmental and Cellular Processes Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gaillard oversees research grants focused on chromosome and nuclear structures and organismal response to environmental stressors.​

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees research grants in the areas of stem cell biology and regeneration.

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart oversees grants in the areas of the mechanics of mitosis and meiosis. He also oversees grants in the area of chromosomal and genome stability.​


Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Hoodbhoy oversees research grants in the area of developmental genetics and developmental signaling.

Daniel Janes, Ph.D.
Daniel Janes, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Janes oversees grants in the areas of genetic variation, evolutionary genetics, and modeling for infectious diseases.


Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Genetic Mechanisms
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers oversees grants in the area of chromosomal and genome stability.​​

Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Baishali Maskeri, Ph.D.
Cell Biology Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Maskeri oversees research grants in the area of regulation of cell death pathways, autophagy and maintenance of cellular homeostasis.


Andre  Phillips, Ph.D.
Andre Phillips, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Phillips oversees grants on gene regulatory networks - genes, gene modifications or parts of genes, that interact in a coordinated manner with each other to control a specific cell function as well as grants on cellular protein folding and degradation.

Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Michael Reddy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Reddy oversees grants in the areas of DNA Replication & Repair, and Protein Synthesis​.​

Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Salazar oversees research grants in the area of stem cell biology and regeneration.

Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees research grants in the areas of the genetics of behavior and circadian biology, primarily in nonhuman research organisms, and K99 career development grants in the areas of genetics and molecular, cellular, and developmental biology.

Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu administers research grants on cell organization, mechanics, migration, and adhesion.

Division of Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS pharmacology, physiology and biological chemistry programs, please contact the program staff below.

Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Charles Ansong, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ansong oversees grants in the areas of trace metal homeostasis, bioenergetics, and redox reactions.​
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Kadir Aslan, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Aslan oversees grants in the areas of biotechnology, and metallobiology.​​

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski oversees grants in the areas of enzyme catalysis and regulation, and intermediary metabolism. He also oversees postdoctoral fellowships.

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond oversees research grants covering glycoscience, carbohydrate chemistry, and natural products. She also manages postdoctoral fellowship awards.​

Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown manages the Bridges to the Doctorate program, Bridges to the Baccalaureate program and Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research. He also manages predoctoral T32 grants in Biotechnology and research project grants in synthetic organic chemistry.​

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Biochemistry and Bio-related Chemistry Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Fabian oversees grants in the areas of chemical biology and molecular synthesis and design of chemical probes, and biotechnology and natural products. He also oversees predoctoral training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.

Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Edgardo Falcón-Morales , Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Falcón-Morales oversees research grants in the areas of intracellular mediators of signal transduction and multi-organ physiology.

Martha Garcia, Ph.D.
Martha Garcia, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Garcia oversees grants in the areas of drug biotransformation (including absorption, transport, distribution, metabolism, and excretion), as well as drug delivery strategies and determinants of drug kinetics. She also manages career and institutional postdoctoral awards in clinical pharmacology.

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 3 initiative and manages grants for the COBRE and the Institutional Development Award Networks for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR) programs. She also manages research and training grants in the areas of anesthesiology and peri-operative pain.

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri oversees research grants in the areas of cell surface receptors and their interactions and​ intracellular mediators of signal transduction. She also manages predoctoral training grants in Pharmacological Sciences.​​ ​

Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Rochelle M. Long, Ph.D.
Division Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Long oversees all research grants and activities in the Pharmacology, Physiology, and Biological Chemistry Division. 

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie oversees grants in the areas of calcium signaling, ion channels, and membrane components. He also oversees predoctoral training grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.

Jiong  Yang, Ph.D.
Jiong Yang, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

​Dr. Yang oversees grants in the area of synthetic organic chemistry. He also manages postdoctoral fellowships.​

Xiaoli  Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Pharmacological and Physiological Sciences Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao administers and oversees grants in the areas of systemic inflammation, hypermetabolism, and shock. She also oversees postdoctoral training grants and career awards in Injury and Critical Illness.​

Division of Training, Workforce Development, and Diversity

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS training, workforce development and diversity programs, please contact the program staff below.

TWD Staff

Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Sydella Blatch, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Blatch manages the Maximizing Access to Research Careers, Bridges to the Doctorate, and the Graduate Research Training Initiative for Student Enhancement (G-RISE) programs, predoctoral research training grants in the Biobehavioral Interface (T32), and the Research on Interventions grant portfolio. She also manages the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s Sponsored Programs Administration Development (SPAD) program, and co-manages the Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) initiative.​

Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Patrick H. Brown, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown oversees grants in the Maximizing Access to Research Careers (MARC), and Initiative for Maximizing Student Development (IMSD) institutional research training programs, Individual Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research (F31), Modules for Enhancing Biomedical Research Workforce Training (R25), and a portfolio of predoctoral research training grants in Biotechnology (T32). He also co-manages the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN) research grants.​

Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Anissa J. Brown, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Brown is lead program officer for the NIH Diversity Program Consortium’s (DPC) Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity (BUILD) initiative and manages the DPC Dissemination and Translation Awards (DPC DaTA) program. She also manages the Research Initiative for Scientific Enhancement (RISE) and Postbaccalaureate Research Education Program (PREP) programs, and predoctoral research training grants in Cellular, Biochemical, and Molecular Sciences (T32).​

Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Kenneth Gibbs, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gibbs oversees Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training programs (i.e., Bridges to the Baccalaureate, U-RISE, MARC, PREP, Bridges to the Doctorate, G-RISE and IMSD), and the institutional components of the NIH Diversity Program Consortium (BUILD, DPC-DaTA and SPAD). He manages the MOSAIC K99/R00 and UE5, Undergraduate Research Initiative for Student Enhancement (U-RISE) programs, predoctoral research training grants in Biostatistics (T32), and grants on the Science of Science Policy in the biomedical research enterprise (SCISIPBIO).​

Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Shakira Nelson, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Desirée Salazar, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Salazar directs the Postdoctoral Research Associate Training (PRAT) program. She also manages the Institutional Research and Academic Career Development Awards (IRACDA) program, and predoctoral research training grants in Cellular, Biochemical, and Molecular Sciences (T32).​

Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Michael Sesma, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral, Early Career, and Workforce Development
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sesma oversees postdoctoral programs for Research Training, Postdoctoral Fellowship and Career Development Programs, and manages the Research on Interventions grant portfolio. As part of the NIH Diversity Program Consortium, he manages the Coordination and Evaluation Center and the National Research Mentoring Network (NRMN).​

Shiva Singh, Ph.D.
Shiva Singh, Ph.D.
Predoctoral Basic Biomedical and Medical Science Training Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch


Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Laurie Stepanek, Ph.D.
Undergraduate and Predoctoral Cross-Disciplinary Training
Program Director

Biographical Sketch



Training Program Staff from other Divisions

The following program staff manage predoctoral and/or postdoctoral training programs and fellowships in TWD, but are assigned organizationally to other NIGMS divisions.

Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Ronald Adkins, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Adkins manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Cellular, Biochemical and Molecular Sciences.​

Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Oleg Barski, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Barski manages K99/R00 Pathways to Independence awards and F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Michael Bender, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bender manages predoctoral T32 training grants in Genetics.​

Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Michelle Bond, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bond manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Bob Coyne, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Coyne manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics, molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Miles Fabian, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Miles oversees predoctoral T32 training grants at the Chemistry-Biology Interface.​

Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Paula Flicker, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Flicker manages predoctoral T32 Molecular Biophysics training grants, postdoctoral fellowships and K99/R00 Pathway to Independence Awards in Cell Biology and Biophysics.​

Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Joseph Gindhart, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gindhart manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program grants.​

Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Tanya Hoodbhoy, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Hoodbhoy manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics and molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Andrea Keane-Myers, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Keane-Myers manages predoctoral T32 Medical Scientist Training Program grants.​​

Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Koduri manages the predoctoral T32 training grants in Pharmacological Sciences.​

Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Donna Krasnewich, M.D., Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnewich manages the predoctoral T32 training grants in Molecular Medicine. She also manages the Predoctoral MD/PhD or Other Dual-Doctoral Degree F30 Fellowships for Students at Institutions Without NIH-Funded Institutional Predoctoral Dual-Degree Training Programs.​

Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Zhongzhen Nie, Ph.D.
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Nie manages predoctoral T32 grants in Systems and Integrative Biology.​

Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Veerasamy (Ravi) Ravichandran, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Ravichandran oversees the predoctoral T32 training grants in Computational Biology, Bioinformatics and Biomedical Data Science, and postdoctoral F32 fellowships in Biomedical Technology, Bioinformatics and Computational Biology.​

Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Michael Sakalian, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Sakalian manages postdoctoral F32 fellowships in Cell Biology.​

Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Jianhua Xu, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Xu manages Postdoctoral T32 programs in medical genetics and F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in genetics and molecular, cellular and developmental biology.​

Jiong  Yang, Ph.D.
Jiong Yang, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Yang manages F32 NRSA Postdoctoral Fellowships in physiology, pharmacology and biological chemistry.​

Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Xiaoli Zhao, Ph.D.
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhao manages Postdoctoral T32 programs, and K08 and K23 mentored career development awards in injury and critical illness.​

Division for Research Capacity Building

To request more information or provide comments about NIGMS capacity-building programs, please contact the program staff below.

Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Krishan Arora, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Arora oversees the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) and STTR Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hubs for IDeA States, and manages grants for the INBRE, the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE)​, and STTR Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hubs programs.​

L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
L. Tony Beck, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch


Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Federico Bernal, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Bernal oversees the Institutional Development Award (IDeA) co-funding program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE), the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE), and the Support of Competitive Research (SCORE) programs. Dr. Bernal also serves as the Project Coordinator for the STTR Hubs for IDeA states.

Sheila A. Caldwell, Ph.D.
Sheila A. Caldwell, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Caldwell oversees the Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) program, and manages grants for the NARCH, the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE​) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE​) programs.​

Behrous  Davani, Ph.D.
Behrous Davani, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Davani oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase II initiative and manages grants for the COBRE, Science Education Partnership Award (SEPA), and the Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) programs.

Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Hongwei Gao, M.D., Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Gao oversees the Institutional Development Award Networks for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR) program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) program.​

Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Zuzana Justinova, M.D., Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Justinova oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase 3 initiative and manages grants for the COBRE and the Institutional Development Award Networks for Clinical and Translational Research (IDeA-CTR) programs. She also manages research and training grants in the areas of anesthesiology and peri-operative pain.​

Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Irina Krasnova, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Krasnova oversees the Support of Competitive Research (SCORE) program and manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) programs.​

Ming Lei, Ph.D.
Ming Lei, Ph.D.
Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Lei oversees the Institutional Development Award (IDeA) and other research capacity-building programs, which include the Institutional Development Award (IDeA), Support of Competitive Research (SCORE) and Native American Research Centers for Health (NARCH) as well as the Science Education Partnerships Awards (SEPA).

Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Matukumalli manages grants for the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE), the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE), and STTR Regional Technology Transfer Accelerator Hubs programs.​

Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Michele McGuirl, Ph.D.
Research Advancement Programs Branch
Branch Chief

Biographical Sketch

Dr. McGuirl oversees the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) Phase I initiative and manages grants for the COBRE and the Support of Competitive Research (SCORE) programs.​

Yang  Zhou, Ph.D.
Yang Zhou, Ph.D.
Networks and Development Programs Branch
Program Director

Biographical Sketch

Dr. Zhou manages grants for the Centers of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) and the IDeA Networks of Biomedical Research Excellence (INBRE) programs.